Program

The most up-to-date draft program is now available.

 

 

AGENDA – Monday, 22 February 2021

 

8:00 AM

Conference begins online with live Q&A at the end of each oral session

8:00 - 9:15 

Oral Session 1: Reliability and Field Failures

Session Chairs: 

8:00 –    All-India survey of photovoltaic reliability -- Narendra Shiradkar (IIT-Bombay)

8:15     Reliability overview of aging EU PV assets – Mark Rossetto (Silfab Solar)

8:30 –    35 years of photovoltaics: analysis of the TISO 10 kW solar plant – Eleonora Annigoni

8:45 –    Non-module failures: primary causes of energy loss or safety hazards– Dean Solon (Shoals)

9:00 –    Live Q&A with all speakers

9:15 - 10:15 

Poster Session A:  Live parallel links for small group discussions (Posters viewed ahead as desired) 

10:15 - 11:50

Oral Session 2: Catastrophic Weather and Insurance

Session Chairs: 

10:15 –  Field EL on hundreds of thousands of modules post storm and wildfire to support insurance – Andrew Sundling (PVEL)

10:30 –  Probability loss models for hail and tornados – Peter Bostock (VDE)

10:45 –  Mature risk strategies for a maturing industry: mitigating the adverse impact of cat risk underwriting to accelerate PV solar development – Michael Kolodner (Marsh Insurance)

11:00 –  Re insurance perspective – speaker to be confirmed

11:15 –  Resiliency and mitigating hail risk – speaker to be confirmed

11:30   Live Q&A and extended panel discussion (Overcoming the barrier of extreme premiums or projects that become uneconomical due to catastrophic weather risk)

11:55 - 12:00 

Poster Session A awards (Xiaohong Gu)

 

AGENDA – Tuesday, 23 February 2021

 

8:00 AM

Conference begins online with live Q&A at the end of each oral session

8:00 - 9:15 

Oral Session 3: Field Degradation

Session Chairs: 

8:00 –    Degradation analysis of crystalline silicon photovoltaic modules exposed over 30 years in hot-humid climate in China -- Huili Han

8:15     A practical summary of PV module field degradation and failure – Kristine Sinclair (DNVGL)

8:30 –    Update on PV fleets, degradation and other performance trends – Chris Deline (NREL)

8:45     Long term stability and field degradation data for PERC-type modules – Max Köentopp (Qcells)

9:00     Live Q&A with all speakers

9:15 - 10:15 

Poster Session B:  Live parallel links for small group discussions (Posters viewed ahead as desired) 

10:15 - 11:30

Oral Session 4: Inverters and Power Electronics

Session Chairs: 

10:15 –  General trends on lab testing across different inverters – Michael Mills-Price (PVEL)

10:30 –  Progress toward predictive maintenance of solar plants – Dana Olson (DNVGL)

10:45 –  Inverter field failures – Jacob Marshall (Power Electronics)

11:00 –  62093 BOS and inverter qualification test – Peter Hacke (NREL)

11:15 –  Live Q&A

11:30 - 11:35 

Poster Session B awards (Xiaohong Gu)

 

AGENDA – Wednesday, 24 February 2021

 

8:00 AM

Conference begins online with live Q&A at the end of each oral session

8:00 - 9:15 

Oral Session 5: Emerging Technologies 

Session Chairs: 

8:00  –   Trina Vertex modules, and large modules on trackers  Pierre Verlinden (Amrock)

8:15     Overview of DuraMAT tool development – (DuraMAT)

8:30  –   Reliability PERC modules using Ga-doped p-type mono wafers – Hongbin Fang (Longi Solar)

8:45  –   Live Q&A with all speakers

9:00     Panel Discussion: Perovskites on the horizon, stability protocols and reliability – Tim Silverman, Matt Norton (others to be confirmed)

9:15 - 10:15 

Poster Session C:  Live parallel links for small group discussions (Posters viewed ahead as desired) 

10:15 - 11:50

Oral Session 6: Systems Field Data and Modeling

Session Chairs: 

10:15 –  Endemic underperformance of PV projects, better P50 and downside energy production modeling – Bodo Littmann (VDE)

10:30 –  Fielded module forensics for cell cracking – DuraMAT

10:45 –  Lessons learned: large scale PV plus battery storage -- (speaker needed)

11:00   Bifacial HALT testing – Cherif Kedir (RETC)

11:15 –  Short bifacial field update – Cherif Kedir (RETC)

11:20 –  Short bifacial field update – Silvana Ayala (NREL)

11:25   Short bifacial field update – Tristan Erion-Lorico (PVEL)

11:30   Live Q&A with all speakers 

11:55 - 12:00 

Poster Session C awards (Xiaohong Gu)

 

AGENDA – Thursday, 25 February 2021

 

8:00 AM

Conference begins online with live Q&A at the end of each oral session

8:00 - 9:15 

Oral Session 7: Standards and Accelerated Testing

Session Chairs: 

8:00 –    PVQAT update – Tadanori Tanahashi (AIST)

8:15     Materials characterization, accelerated testing, and constitutive modeling of electrically-conductive adhesives – Martin Springer (NREL)

8:30 –    IEC-63209-2 Durability characterization of polymeric component materials – Nancy Phillips (DuPont) 

8:45 –    Sequential multi-factor stress testing for backsheet durability evaluation – Mike Kempe (NREL)

9:00     Live Q&A with all speakers

9:15 - 10:15 

Poster Session D:  Live parallel links for small group discussions (Posters viewed ahead as desired) 

10:15 - 11:30

Oral Session 8: Quality, Reliability and Failures

Session Chairs: 

10:15 –  Drone thermography and practical field failures – Rob Andrews (Heliolytics)

10:30 –  General trends on lab testing across different technologies, different manufacturers, and different wafer sizes – Jenya Meydbray (PVEL)

10:45 –  Navigating the warranty process for failed modules – Mike Loeser (Strata Solar)

11:00 –  Quality management best practice guidelines – Ralph Gottschalg (Fraunhofer CSP)

11:15 –  Live Q&A with all speakers

11:30 - 11:35

Poster Session D awards (Xiaohong Gu)

 

AGENDA – Friday, 22 February 2021

 

8:00 AM

Conference begins online with live Q&A at the end of each oral session

8:00 - 9:15 

Oral Session 9: Emerging Technologies Session B

Session Chairs: 

8:00 –    Reliability of the low temperature solder joints in multiwire/SmartWire -- Laura Spinella (NREL)

8:15     Reliability of high-density ‘gapless’ module design – to be confirmed

8:30 –    Glass/glass module durability – (DuraMAT)

8:45 –    Combined accelerated stress testing and acceleration factor determination -- Peter Hacke (NREL)

9:00  –   Live Q&A with all speakers

9:15 - 10:15 

Poster Session E:  Live parallel links for small group discussions (Posters viewed ahead as desired) 

10:15 - 11:50

Oral Session 10: PV Useful Service Life Prediction

Session Chairs: 

10:15 –  Durability and reliability perspective from outside the PV industry– Christopher White (NIST)

10:30 –  Assessing material and module degradation through ionization damage – (DuraMAT)

10:45 –  Assessing the useful life of PV modules – Henry Hieslmair (DNVGL)

11:00 –  Experience with repowering – Kim Primerano (Longroad Energy)

11:15 –  Live Q&A all speakers

11:30   Panel discussion  The challenges and possibilities for a 50-year module (Session speakers, Teresa Barnes and Charlie Gay)

11:55 - 12:00 

Poster Session E awards (Xiaohong Gu)